In 1981 aged 17, I started working as a runner at Studio Lambert, one of the busiest commercial production companies in London under the watchful eye of Director/Cameraman Roger Lambert: Roger’s enthusiasm and inclusive approach to making commercials made me realise very quickly that the camera department was where I saw my future - I was sent off to Samuelson Film Services, (a camera rental company) to spend 6 months learning the “gear” before returning to Studio Lambert to become the in-house clapper loader. In 1984 I went freelance working as a clapper loader and 16mm camera assistant on commercials and in the new and exciting world of music videos, working with many of the UK’s finest cameramen and crew. 


By the early 90s I was working predominantly on features as a 1stAC, pulling focus on Steadicam and B Camera – films Included:  The Fifth Element (cam:Thierry Arbogast AFC), Rob Roy (cam: Roger Deakins BSC/ASC & Walter Lindenlaub BVK/ASC), Incognito (cam: Dennis Crossan BSC), The Jackal (cam: Walter Lindenlaub BKV/ACS), The Hunger – TV series (cam: John Mathieson BSC), Turn of the Screw (cam: Witold Stok BSC), Air America (cam: Roger Deakins BSC/ASC), Hidden Agenda (cam: Clive Tickner BSC), Restoration (cam: Oliver Stapleton BSC), plus many more on dailies. During this period I started shooting low budget music videos and short films and the like and in 1997 I put my tape measure away and picked up a light meter full time.


In the early years of lighting I cut my teeth in music videos and commercials and I found myself working a lot in India and Asia: Also over this period John Mathieson BSC gave me the opportunity to shoot 2nd Unit and operate B camera on a number of his films (Plunket & Macleane, Trauma and Stoned). In 2003, My first feature was Hari Om (dir: Bharatbala Ganapathy), a charming and gentle love story that develops on a road trip in a auto rickshaw driving across Rajasthan, India. Hari Om premiered at the 2004 Toronto Film Festival and went on to win numerous awards at film festivals around the world: Over the years i have pushed to keep a healthy mix of working on bigger budget films in the role of 2nd unit dop and shooting smaller independent films.


In between films I am busy with commercials and in between commercials I like to cook and take photo’s and be with my family, splitting my time between London and the remoter parts of the Kent Coast.



ABOUT

ME

YOU SHOULD HAVE LEFT 2019 - IN POST-PRODUCTION

Director of Photography

Dir: David Koepp    Prod: Dean O’Toole, Jason Blum    Production Co: Blumhouse / Universal


MARY QUEEN OF SCOTTS 2018

Splinter Unit/Additional DoP & “C” Camera Operator - Main Unit

Dir: Josie Rourke    Prod: Tim Bevan, Debra Hayward, Jane Robertson    Cam: John Mathieson BSC    Production Co: Focus Features / Working Title


STAR WARS EPISODE VIII - THE LAST JEDI 2017

Additional DoP & “C” Camera Operator - Main Unit

Dir: Rian Johnson    Prod: Ram Bergman, Kathleen Kennedy    Cam: Steve Yedlin ASC    Production Co: Lucasfilm/Disney


CROOKED HOUSE 2017

2nd Unit DoP/Dir (Dailies)

Dir: Gilles Paquet-Brenner    Prod: Joseph Abrams, Jane Hooks    Cam: Sebastian Winterø    Prod Co: Brilliant Films /Fred Films


BOTTLENECKS:ACT 5 2017 (Short)

Director of Photography

Dir: Richard Wilson OBE    Prod: Alex Preston    Prod Co: Kontraflows


ASSASSINS CREED 2016

Additional DoP - Splinter Unit, Additional Photography  (Dailies)

Dir: Justin Kurzel    Prod: Frank Marshall, Chris Brigham    Cam: Adam Arkapaw ACS     Prod Co: Warner Bros. Pictures


THE HIPPOPOTAMUS 2016

Director of Photography

Dir: John Jencks    Prod: Jay Taylor, Alexa Seligman, Kwesi Dickson    Prod Co: Electric Shadow Company

OFFICIAL SELECTION - Palm Springs Int’l Film Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION - LOCO London Comedy Film Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION - East End Int’l Film Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION - Seattle Int’l Film Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION - Minneapolis - St Paul  Int’l Film Festival


FROM DARKNESS 2015 (TV)

2nd Unit DoP (Daillies)

Dir: Dominic Leclerc    Prod: Helen Ziegler    Cam: Polly Morgan BSC    Prod Co: BBC


EDGE OF TOMORROW 2014

Additional DoP - Additional Photography - Main Unit  (Dailies)

Dir: Doug Liman    Prod: Erwin Stoff, Tom Lassaly    Cam: Dion Beebe ACS, ASC (Fraser Taggart - Add’l Photography)    Prod Co: Warner Bros. Pictures


SUBCONSCIOUS SOCIETY 2014 (Artist Film)

Director of Photography

Artist/Dir: Rosa Barba    Prod: Sarah Perks, Lauren Wright    Prod Co: Turner Contemporary Museum/Cornerhouse

WINNER: 2016 Prix International d’Art Contemporain


GLUE 2014 (TV)

2nd Unit DoP (Dailies)

Dir: Daniel Nettheim    Prod: Joe Wilson    Cam: Ula Pontikos BSC    Prod Co: Eleven Films/Channel 4


LAST PASSENGER 2013

Director of Photography

Dir:  Omid Nooshin    Prod: Zack Winfield, Ado Yoshizako-Cassuto    Prod Co: BFI/NDF/Future Films

NOMINATED: BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR - BIFA


THE ACCIDENT 2012

Director of Photography

Dir: Abhijit Choudhury    Prod: Arindam Mitra    Prod Co: PNC/Guerrilla Films


EVERYTHING IS POSSIBLE 2012 (Artists Film)

Director of Photography

Artist/Dir: Matthew Stone    Producer: Rebecca Coley     Production Co: Channel 4 / Revolution 9 Films


AWAY WE STAY 2010 (Short)

Director of Photography

Dir: Edoardo Ponti     Prod: Adam Shakinovsky, Katrina Pavlos    Prod Co: Agile Films


VOYAGE D’AFFAIRES 2008 (Short)

aka THE BUSINESS TRIP

Director of Photography

Dir: Sean Ellis    Prod: Celine Quideau, Patrice Haddad    Prod Co: Premiére Heure / Left Turn Films

WON: BEST SHORT FILM - Fuji Shorts
NOMINATED: BEST SHORT FILM - BAFTA
NOMINATED: BEST SHORT FILM - Chicago Int’l Film Festival


THE BROKEN 2008

Director of Photography

Dir: Sean Ellis    Prod: Lene Bausager, Frank Cohort    Prod Co: Left Turn Films/Gaumont  

OFFICIAL SELECTION - Sundance Int’l Film Festival

WINNER: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sitges Int’l Film Festival

NOMINATED: BEST FILM -Sitges Int’l Film Festival


CASHBACK 2006

Director of Photography

Dir: Sean Ellis    Prod: Lene Bausager    Prod Co: Left Turn Films

OFFICIAL SELECTION - Toronto Int’l Film Festival

WINNER: BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE - Bermuda Int’l Film Festival

WINNER: CICAE AWARD -  San Sebastian Int’l Film Festival


STONED 2005

2nd Unit DoP & B Camera Operator

Dir: Stephen Woolley    Prod: Finola Dwyer    Cam: John Mathieson BSC    Prod Co: Number 9 Films


HARI OM 2004

Director of Photography

Dir: Bharatbala Ganapathy    Prod: Ramesh Tuarani    Prod Co: TriColor/BBP/Tips

OFFICIAL SELECTION: Toronto Int’l Film Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTION: Vancouver Int’l Film Festival

WINNER: BEST FILM - Salento Int’l Film Festival
WINNER: BEST FOREIGN FILM - Tahoe Int’l Film Festival
WINNER: NEW VOICES AWARD - Bangkok Int’l Film Festival

WINNER: CITIZEN’S CHOICE AWARD - Puchon Int’l Film Festival

NOMINATED: TOKYO GRAND PRIX - Tokyo Int’l Film Festival

NOMINATED: PEOPLES CHOICE - Vancouver Int’l Film Festival


TRAUMA 2004

2nd Unit DoP & B Camera Operator

Dir: Marc Evans    Prod: Nicky Kentish-Barnes    Cam: John Mathieson BSC    Prod Co: Little Bird


ROAD RACE 2004

Director of Photography

Artist/Dir: Clio Barnard     Prod: Charlotte Wontner     Prod Co: Film London/Hopscotch Films


QUILLS 2000

2nd Unit DoP & B Camera Operator

Dir: Philip Kaufman    Prod: Peter Kaufman    Cam: RogIer Stoffers ASC    Prod Co: Fox Searchlight


PLUNKETT & MACLEANE 1999

2nd Unit DoP & B Camera Operator (UK)

Dir: Jake Scott    Prod: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner    Cam: John Mathieson BSC    Prod Co: Working Title



CINEMATOGRAPHY

CREDITS


FEATURE FILMS, TV & SHORTS



RIMMEL LONDON

RSA

Dir: Christian Larson


LOEWE

North 6

Dir: Alasdair McLellan


KEKO

Spring

Dir: Enrique Badulescu


MANDARIN ORIENTAL

10-4

Dir: Mary McCartney


LINDEX

AND

Dir: Andy Margetson


OXFAM

Great Guns

Dir: Robert Erdman


PHILIPS

Dago

Dir: Jean-Louis Carrasco


FERRERO

Film Deluxe

Dir: Anniken Lien


GARNIER

30 Seconds of Fame

Dir: Uzer Khan


PANTENNE

P for Production

Dir: Justin Dickel


LUX DIVA

Highlight Films

Dir: Sunhil Sippy


BNTM PROMO

A&E Networks

Dir: Tom van Schelven


DOVE

Sweetshop

Dir: Melanie Bridge


D&G

Milkyway

Dir: Mario Testino


FORD

ANother

Dir: Matthew Donaldson


NIKE WOMEN

MILL+

Dir: Manija Emran & Paul Mitchel


L’OREAL

Bare Films

Dir: Betsan Morris- Evans


FERRERO

Sweetshop

Dir: Melanie Bridge


ROBERTO CAVALLI

Film Park

Dir: Sean Ellis


BUCHERER

PI Group

Dir: Harry Patramanis


IPL 20/20 MUMBAI INDIANS

Knucklehead

Dir: Gary Shore


SUNSILK

Highlight Films

Dir: Sunhil Sippy


GARNIER

RSA

Dir: Sean Ellis


ESTÉE LAUDER

Good Films

Dir: Tim Piper


DYSON

RSA

Dir: Nick Livsey


BALLY

MAP

Dir: Paul Wetheral


H&M SUMMER

Premiere Heure

Dir: Sean Ellis


ADOT

ASD Lionheart

Dir: Dan Nathan


AVON

Democracy Films

Dir: Harry Rankin


EA GAMES

RSA

Dir: Sean Ellis


7 UP

Highlight Films

Dir: Sunhil Sippy


OLAZ

Twin Films

Dir: Lars Knorrn


PEPSI

Great Guns

Dir: Shearer


MICHAEL KORS

MT+

Dir: Mario Testino


TOM FORD

Spring

Dir: Matthew Donaldson


NEXXUS SHAMPOO

RSA

Dir: Christian Larson


H&M AUTUMN

Premiere Heure

Dir: Sean Ellis


MAX FACTOR

MJS

Dir: Ben Hume-Patton


GO-COMPARE

Another Film Company

Dir: Jeff Stark


TRESEMME

Bang Bang

Dir: Jim Sonzero


HEAD & SHOULDERS

Great Guns

Dir: Eva Midgley


ROC

Gang Films

Dir: Lars Knorrn


FERRE

Film Park

Dir: Sean Ellis


HARVESTER

Another Film Company

Dir: Jeff Stark


COMMERCIALS

SELECTED

CONTACT

angus.dp@me.com

REPRESENTATION

London: WPA-UK

Features: Amber Thompson - amber@wp-a.co.uk

Commercials: Barnaby Laws - barnaby@wp-a.co.uk

+44 207 287 9564

www.wp-a.co.uk


Los Angeles: WPA-US

Features: Richard Caleel - richard@wp-a.com

Commercials: Steve Jacob - steven@wp-a.com

+1 323 703 1333

www.wp-a.com

FEATURES   SHORTS    COMMERCIALS    PHOTOS   ABOUT